May 19, 2019

Governor Hickenlooper Announced Appointments to Judicial Performance Commissions

On Wednesday, November 13, 2013, the governor’s office announced Governor Hickenlooper’s selection of several individuals as members of judicial performance commissions in 21 of Colorado’s 22 judicial districts and the State Judicial Performance Commission.

The Commissions on Judicial Performance evaluate judges and provide recommendations about judge retention for elections. There is one commission in each of the 22 judicial districts and one state commission. Each commission consists of 10 volunteer members: six non-attorneys and four attorneys.  Trial judges’ evaluations are based on surveys results from a random sampling of people who have appeared before the judge: attorneys, jurors, litigants, employees of the court, employees of other state agencies, victims of crime, and other judges. A self-evaluation by the judge is also considered. The State Judicial Performance Commission evaluates Colorado’s appellate judges in a similar manner.

The following people were appointed to Colorado’s district judicial performance commissions:

  • State Judicial Performance Commission — Roland Williams of Westcliffe, to serve as a non-attorney; David Kaplan of Denver, reappointed.
  • 1st Judicial District — Julie Shaw of Black Hawk, to serve as a non-attorney; Anne Schafer of Black Hawk, to serve as a non-attorney.
  • 2nd Judicial District — Leslie N. Herod of Denver, reappointed to serve as a non-attorney.
  • 3rd Judicial District — Lola Spradley of La Veta, to serve as a non-attorney; Sharon Vezzani of Walsenburg, to serve as a non-attorney.
  • 4th Judicial District — Thomas “T.C.” Dantzler, Jr., of Peyton, to serve as a non-attorney; Jody Alyn of Colorado Springs, reappointed to serve as a non-attorney.
  • 5th Judicial District — Thomas Marmins of Silverthorne, to serve as a non-attorney; Emily Tracy of Breckenridge, to serve as a non-attorney.
  • 6th Judicial District — Julie Abril of Durango, to serve as a non-attorney; Carrie “Cissy” Anderson of Durango, reappointed to serve as a non-attorney.
  • 7th Judicial District — Dawn Delany of Gunnison, reappointed to serve as a non-attorney; Donald Mort of Ouray, reappointed to serve as a non-attorney.
  • 8th Judicial District — Anne Wilseck of Fort Collins, to serve as a non-attorney; Rex Shaw of Walden, to serve as a non-attorney.
  • 9th Judicial District — Patricia Blakey of New Castle, to serve as a non-attorney; John Real of Glenwood Springs, reappointed to serve as a non-attorney.
  • 10th Judicial District — Leslie Reindollar of Colorado City, to serve as a non-attorney; Margaret Redmond of Pueblo, to serve as a non-attorney.
  • 11th Judicial District — Louise Fish of Salida, to serve as a non-attorney; John Johnston of Westcliffe, to serve as a non-attorney.
  • 12th Judicial District — Avery Augur of Creede, to serve as a non-attorney; Robert Pacheco of Manassa, reappointed to serve as a non-attorney.
  • 13th Judicial District — Thomas Parks of Yuma, to serve as a non-attorney; Loren Sharp of Fort Morgan, reappointed to serve as a non-attorney.
  • 14th Judicial District — John Daughenbaugh of Steamboat Springs, to serve as a non-attorney; Lynn Abbott of Steamboat Springs, reappointed to serve as a non-attorney.
  • 15th Judicial District — Brenda Stoker of Eads, to serve as a non-attorney; Regina Dorenkamp of Holly, reappointed to serve as a non-attorney.
  • 17th Judicial District — Lori Ella of Northglenn, reappointed to serve as a non-attorney; LuzMaria Banuelos-Shearer of Brighton, reappointed to serve as a non-attorney.
  • 18th Judicial District — Irma Carrera of Lone Tree, to serve as a non-attorney; Susan Thornton of Littleton, reappointed to serve as a non-attorney.
  • 19th Judicial District — Judy Boker of Greeley, to serve as a non-attorney; Kathleen Milligan of Greeley, to serve as a non-attorney.
  • 20th Judicial District — Graham Billingsley of Boulder, reappointed to serve as a non-attorney; Michelle Murphy of Boulder, reappointed to serve as a non-attorney.
  • 21st Judicial District — Kimberly Bullen of Grand Junction, to serve as a non-attorney; William Wade of Grand Junction, reappointed to serve as a non-attorney.
  • 22nd Judicial District — Travis Morgan of Towaoc, reappointed to serve as a non-attorney; Leslie Taylor of Cahone, reappointed to serve as a non-attorney.

For more information on judicial performance commissions, click here.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Speak Your Mind

*